Privacy Policy

Our website address is: http://kaialighting.com.

Companies Act Information
Registered Office Address:
KAIA Ltd. (“KAIA”)
21 Boston Place
London NW1 6ER
Registered Number: England and Wales 8330968
VAT Number: GB155215723
This information is provided in compliance with the UK E-Commerce
Regulations
Effective 20th of May 2020

Privacy Policy

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we
    record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process
    any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It
    covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and
    information that could not.
    The “personal information” we collect are: name, address, personal email,
    business email, mobile phone, home and business phone number. We
    collect the information via email correspondence, online forms, newsletter
    subscription on website, trade shows e.g. via visit connect.
    In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store,
    transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We
    understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their
    personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and
    will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  3. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you
    provide to us.
  4. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including
    that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  5. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to
    you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do
    this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at
    www.knowyourprivacyrights.org
  6. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third
    party, any information collected through our website.
  7. In addition to our policies below, we operate clean desk and clear screen policies. We also use the latest internet security software to protect personal data.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of defined bases we process
different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the
basis for each category. If a basis on which we process your personal
information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop
processing your data. If the basis changes then, if required by law, we
shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have
determined that we can continue to process your information.

1.Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you connect with us on our website, buy a product or service from
us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed
between you and us.
In order to carry out our obligations under that contract, we must process
the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal
information.
We may use it in order to:
1.1. verify your identity for security purposes
1.2. provide you with our products and services
1.3. provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and
how to obtain the most from using our website.
We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us,
or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a
legal contract.
Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use
it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance
with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this
purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.
We shall continue to process this information until the contract between
us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual
relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us
to provide you more information about our business, including our
products and services, you provide your consent to us to process
information that may be personal information, such as your email address
and name.
Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this
information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies or
to subscribe to any future newsletter.
Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send
us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.
Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a
specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would
identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it
to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a
particular page on our website.
We use MailChimp as a platform to send emails from our database to
inform clients about new arrivals, products, trade fairs and promotions.
For more information about MailChimp pls also read their private notice at
https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest,
either to you or to us, of doing so. Where we process your information on
this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:
 whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
 whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
 whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you
would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so
For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:
 record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our
business
 responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe
you would expect a response
 protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
 insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to
manage business risk
 protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

4. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must
process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.
For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if
they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search
warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.

5. Contacting us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by email,
we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the
information you need.
We do not keep any personally identifiable information associated with
your message.

6. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have
given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint.
If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person,
we may decide to give to that other person some of the information
contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it
is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information,
and if we do, what that information is.
We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this
source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that
could identify you or any other person. e provide, but not in a way that
could identify you or any other person.

7. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive
by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information
gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on
another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience
and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so
that it can be improved.
Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or
until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.
Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also
should allow you to prevent or limit their use.
Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on
our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we
use.

8. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other
content on our website are recorded.
We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet
service provider and your IP address. We also record information about
the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of
computer or device and the screen resolution.
We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the
webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to
you.
If combined with other information we know about you from previous
visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if
you are not signed in to our website.

9. Access to your personal information

At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information
that we hold about you, by contacting us.
To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website
you may send us a request at via our contact form. After receiving the
request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the
information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

10. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal
identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your
identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is
important to safeguard your information.

11. How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any
complaint, then you should tell us via email to info@kaia.at
 If a dispute is not settled, then we hope you will agree to attempt to
resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or
arbitration.
 If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal
information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information
Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

12. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your
personal information only for as long as required by us:
 to provide you with the services you have requested;
 to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax
authorities;
 to support a claim or defence in court.

13. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of
every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business.

14. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The
terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day
you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records. If
you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us on
info@kaia.at

General


1 – English law is applicable to any contract made under these terms. The
English and Welsh courts have non-exclusive jurisdiction.
2 – If you are more than one person, each of you is liable for all of your
obligations under these terms (joint and several liability).
3 – If you place an order on behalf of a business, by ordering goods from
us you confirm that you have authority to bind your business.
4 – If any of these terms are unenforceable as drafted:
4.1 – it will not affect the enforceability of any other of these terms; and
4.2 – if it would be enforceable if amended, it will be treated as so
amended.
5 – We may treat you as insolvent if:
5.1 – you are unable to pay your debts as they fall due; or
5.2 – you (or any item of your property) becomes the subject of:
5.3 – any formal insolvency procedure (examples of which include
receivership, liquidation, administration, voluntary arrangements
(including a moratorium) or bankruptcy);
5.4 – any application or proposal for any formal insolvency procedure; or
5.5 – any application, procedure or proposal overseas with similar effect or
purpose.
6 – All brochures, catalogues and other promotional materials are to be
treated as illustrative only. Their contents form no part of any contract
between us and you should not rely on them in entering into any contract
with us.
7 – Any notice by either of us which is to be served under these terms
may be served by leaving it at or by delivering it to (by first class post or
by fax) the other’s registered office or principal place of business. All such
notices must be signed.
8 – No contract will create any right enforceable (by virtue of the
Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999) by any person not identified
as the buyer or seller.
9 – We may transfer our rights under a contract between us to another
organisation. You may only transfer your rights with our prior written
approval.
10 – The only statements upon which you may rely in making the contract
with us are those made in writing by someone who is (or whom you
reasonably believe to be) our authorized representative and either:
11 – contained in our estimate (or any covering letter) and not withdrawn
before the contract is made; or
12 – which expressly state that you may rely on them when entering into
the contract.
13 – If any of these Terms and Conditions are found to be unlawful,
invalid or otherwise unenforceable, that/those provision shall be deemed
severed from the remainder of these Terms and Conditions. The
remainder of these shall be valid and enforceable.
END.
KAIA Ltd. – Privacy Policy – 20 May 2020